This intriguing wonder oil is fascinating yet very little is known about it. Xanthoxylum essential oil is extracted from fruits (pericarp) of the Himalayan “Xanthoxylum armatum” locally known as “Thingye”. The wild harvested red fruits are sun dried and then distilled.
The species grow in the wild as well as domestically planted around the field’s border. It is a very drought tolerant plant that thrives on a well drained soil.
Distillation Method: Steam distilled using stainless steel distillation unit
Properties: The top to middle note oil is of a light-yellow color, with a thin consistency and offers an exotic, floral, alluring, sensual and refreshing aroma. It contains high linalool and limonene.
100 % Pure Zanthoxylum Essential Oil
How to Use
This wonder oil is used in cosmetics, massage oil blend, aromatherapy, as well as a natural mosquito’s repellant.
Aromatherapy Use: When diffused using a diffuser at bedtime, the oil is very soothing to nerves and beneficial for meditation. It is emotionally calming and grounding.
Perfumery Use: The alluring and sensual aroma with floral notes is an excellent blend for creating a captivating unisex perfume.
Topical Use: Xanthoxylum essential oil is said to be excellent massage oil when it is blended with carrier such as coconut oil.
Insect Repellent: Its pleasant fragrance and mosquito’s repellant property make it a perfect additive to natural spray for enjoying outdoor during mosquito season. It is also recommended to use in a homemade bug spray mix.
The oil is for external use only. Do not ingest; avoid contact with eyes; keep away from heat, flame, direct sunlight; and always keep out of reach of children.
Do not apply undiluted oil onto skin without consultation from a qualified aromatherapy professional.
This information is for informational purpose only. Xanthoxylum essential oil is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease, and should not be used by pregnant women without consultation from a qualified medical professional.